PACB Hall of Fame

Since its creation in 1989, the Pennsylvania Association of Community Bankers’ Hall of Fame has recognized those distinguished men and women who have contributed significantly to his/her community, institution and, in particular, this Association, and have recently retired from the community banking industry. The PACB Hall of Fame currently includes 90 dedicated community bankers who have been honored for their faithful service and genuine concern for Pennsylvania’s hometown communities.

2016 Inductees

Frederick C. "Ted" Peters, Bryn Mawr Trust Company
Mark E. Nelson, Union Building & Loan Savings Bank
Dennis D. Cirucci, Alliance Bank

2015 Inductees

Brent L. Peters*, Bank of Bird-In-Hand
Shirley A. Regan, Pennsylvania Association of Community Bankers
Frederick E. Schea, Penn Community Bank

2014 Inductees

Martin Brown, Ambler Savings Bank
Bill Schweighofer, Honesdale National Bank
Paul Yohn, Jr., Community State Bank of Orbisonia

2013 Inductees

Robert J. McCarthy, Jr., Parkvale Bank
Joseph T. Svetik, ESSA Bank & Trust

2012 Inductees

Alex E. Castracane, Sewickley Savings Bank
Lynn R. Wenger, Jonestown Bank & Trust Co.
Vincent J. Land, Minersville Safe Deposit Bank & Trust Co.
John E. Mariner, First Federal Savings & Loan Association of Greene County

2011 Inductees

Frank A. Pinto, Pennsylvania Association of Community Bankers

2010 Inductees

Richard K. Arnold, Pennsylvania Association of Community Bankers
John C. Duffey, First National Bank of McConnellsburg
Willard A. Snyder, New Tripoli Bank
Ralph J. Sommers, Jr., Community Bank

2009 Inductees

Edward C. Dunkerley*, First United National Bank
Dennis Marlo, Sovereign Bank
Scott S. O'Neil, First Federal Savings & Loan of Greene County

2008 Inductees

Michael J. Buchheit, Fidelity Savings & Loan of Bucks County
Richard Cessar, Laurel Savings Bank
Ronald H. Frey, Fleetwood Bank
Edward J. Molnar, Harleysville Savings Bank
John J. Remaley, Neffs National Bank
Marelin K. Sites, First National Bank of Mercersburg

2007 Inductees

Edwin "Bud" Maus, Laurel Savings Bank
Jerry A. Naessens, Roxborough-Manayunk Bank
John W. Ord, Peoples National Bank

2006 Inductees

Donald S. Guthrie, First Keystone Bank
Frederick A. Marcell, Jr., Willow Grove Bank
James R. McLaughlin, First National Bank of Mifflintown

2005 Inductees

Melvin B. Bassi*, Charleroi Federal Savings Bank
Walter Ciecierski, Mifflin County Savings Bank
Walter E. Daller, Jr., Harleysville National Bank & Trust Co.
Frederick E. Kutteroff, Keystone Savings Bank

2004 Inductees

Lenus Haines, First National Bank of Newport
Allen Kiefer, Heritage National Bank
James Lauffer*, First National Bank of Herminie
John Stefan, First National Bank of Chester County
Charles Swope*, First National Bank of Chester County
Leon Zook, Altoona First Savings Bank

2003 Inductees

John O. Hanna, Northwest Savings Bank
Bruce R. Hostler, Reliance Bank
Robert F. Koslow, First Commonwealth Financial Corp.
R. Robert McCoy, First Columbia Bank & Trust Co.
Harold F. Oswald, Jr., First Federal S&L of Bucks County
Robert W. Pullo, Waypoint Financial Corp.

2002 Inductees

Norman L. Keller*, Pennview Savings Bank
Frank L. Vogt*, Marquette Savings Bank

2001 Inductees

Charles H. Meacham, Commonwealth Bank
Ellen Ann Roberts*, First Financial Bank
Calvin L. Shields, Northwest Savings Bank

2000 Inductees

Louis Bell*, Hamilton-Reliance Savings Association
Joseph Bugel*, Great American Federal Savings and Loan Association
Owen O. Freeman, First Capitol Bank

1999 Inductees

William E. Eby, Union National Community Bank

1998 Inductees

Thomas L. Miller, Community Banks, NA
Stephen Spolar*, Pittsburgh Home Savings Bank

1997 Inductees

Robert E. Santom, Mars National Bank
Robert J. Scuticchio*, Parkvale Savings Bank
Erwin T. Straw, Prime Bank

1996 Inductees

Edmund Jones, First Keystone Federal Savings Bank
Russel R. Walters*, Mifflin County Savings Bank

1995 Inductees

Jack W. Shader*, Harris Savings Bank

1994 Inductees

James L. Brewer, First Federal S&L Association of Greene Co.
Jane C. Deibert, Schuylkill Haven Trust Company
Joel R. Keen*, Prudential Savings Bank
Joseph J. McLaughlin, Beneficial Savings Bank
Harold A. Queen*, Mauch Chunk Trust Company
Thomas E. Sheridan, The Hawley Bank

1993 Inductees

Edward P. Baskeyfield, Merchants National Bank of Shenandoah
Harry W. Hintz, The Jim Thorpe National Bank
Gerald T. LaFrance*, Peoples State Bank of Wyalusing
Joseph W. Packer, Prudential Savings Bank

1992 Inductees

William A. Betz*, The New Tripoli National Bank
Byron K. Catherman, Harris Savings Bank
Ardie J. Dillen*, Reliance Savings Association
John R. Eppinger, Main Line Federal Savings Bank
Charles T. Evans, The Moxham National Bank
Frank P. Felton, III*, First American Savings, N.A.
James W. Foust, Turbotville National Bank
Joseph M. Jefferson*, Washington Federal Savings Bank
Robert B. Rosenberger*, PACB
C.B. "Lee" Shank*, First National Bank of Greencastle
Frances D. Weiss, Union Bank & Trust Co.
Matthew T. Welde*, Commonwealth Federal Savings Bank
Robert C. Wheeler*, Grange National Bank of Wyoming Co.
Paul W. Williams*, First Federal S&L Association of Hazleton

1991 Inductees

Harold C. Bossard*, Bernville Bank & Berks County Bank
Frank Finui*, Peoples Bank & Trust Co., Jennerstown
John V. Silcox, Bank of Hanover & Trust Co.
John J. Trojan, Citizens National Bank of Lansford
Joseph P. Vargo*, Portage National Bank & Summit Bank

1990 Inductees

Jacob C. Lammey*, Downingtown National Bank
Donald J. Seebold*, First National Bank of Danville
F. Stuart Straub*, First National Bank of Berwick

1989 Inductees

H. Lyle Duffey*, The First National Bank of McConnellsburg
William J. Kristofco*, Portage National Bank
Paul M. Montgomery*, First National Bank of Slippery Rock
William L. Shoap*, Farmers Bank & Trust Co.
Flora M. Spinelli, Curwensville State Bank
Marvin D. Stine, Drovers & Mechanics Bank

*Deceased